Accident ballon , Thursday 9 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 1960
Time:
Type:ballon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:125 mi off San Diego, CA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Four Navy jets attempted to shot down a instrument loaded ballon, drifting out of control.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 10 June 1960, p1/16 June 1960, p1