Accident Mooney M20A N….., Friday 10 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 June 1960
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eaton near Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ida Grove, IA
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing, hit power lines nosed over and crashed in a ditch. Found next morning.

Sources:

Youngsown Vindicator 11 June 1960, p1