This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 June 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 182 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Findlay Airport, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Findlay Airport, OH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on take-off. Devise used to keep control surfaces immobilized when parked was not removed. Dr Robert Ullum (40) and his wife (21).
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 10 June 1960, p8