Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 141867, Tuesday 14 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1960
Time:
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:"Blue Angels" US Navy
Registration: 141867
MSN: 184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Morgan, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and exploded on a narrow spit of land at the mouth of Mobile Bay in a steep dive. Blue Angels pilot Lt Anton Matthew "Skip" Campanella (29) killed. First Blue Angels loss with F-11 Tiger

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 15 June 1960, p30
Evening Star 15 June 1960, pA6