This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 April 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 33 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AS988 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sea off Eleusis. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eleusis airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hurricane AS988 tasked for a raid on the Piraeus Harbour. 20-4-1941
His crashed at the hands of German Me 110's over Piraeus harbour on 20th April 1941, while pilot selflessly flying to the aid of a fellow Hurricane pilot, despite having been severely ill for several days. crashed into sea off Eleusis, Greece (his home base).
Crew:
S/Ldr (39029) Marmaduke Thomas St John ‘Pat’ Pattle DFC and Bar (pilot) RAF - killed
Sources:
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/commonwealth_pattle.htm 