Wirestrike Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NJ382, Thursday 29 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 January 1953
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:9 AFTS RAF
Registration: NJ382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford NJ382/"PD", 9 AFTS, RAF: Delivered to 9 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School), RAF 29 January 1952. Written off (destroyed) 29 January 1953 (exactly one year later, to the day): Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck overhead HT Power cables, during a low level navigation excercise. Aircraft managed to return to base (RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire) although damaged. The pilot - the sole person on board - survived uninjured.

Not repaired: deemed "damaged beyond repair" and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(s) 3 March 1953.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.140 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 336
3. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.176)
4. 9 AFTS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/12/1951 to 30/4/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2142/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162853
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm