| Date: | Tuesday 21 July 2020 |
| Time: | 06:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | TUI Airways |
| Registration: | G-TAWG |
| MSN: | 37266/3967 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B27E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Destination airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The performance data for TUI flight BY7226 were calculated incorrectly, with 38 females accounted for in the weight as child. Consequently, the weight error between load sheet and actual take-off weight was 1244kg and the take-off was conducted with slightly less than required thrust and calculated speeds 1kts less than required.The flight was uneventful.
The discrepancy was due to a reservation system software update that incorrectly allocated passengers with the suffix Mrs. to a child. Several other flights of TUI Airways departed that day with incorrect weight figures.
AAIB Conclusion:
A flaw in the IT system used by the operator to produce the load sheet, meant that an incorrect takeoff weight was passed to the flight crew. As a result, the aircraft departed with a takeoff weight 1,244 kg more than stated on the load sheet. An upgrade of the system producing load sheets was carried out to prevent reoccurrence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-26814 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/604f423be90e077fdf88493f/Boeing_737-8K5_G-TAWG_04-21.pdf https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-tawg#24feae39 https://www.theguardian.com/world/2021/apr/09/tui-plane-serious-incident-every-miss-on-board-child-weight-birmingham-majorca https://www.ad.nl/economie/tui-vlucht-in-problemen-vrouwen-krijgen-door-softwarefout-gewicht-van-kind~a59a73bf/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 December 2019 |
G-TAWG |
TUI Airways |
0 |
Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
Location