Accident North American SNJ-5 Texan N3618F, Monday 20 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5 Texan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3618F
MSN: 88-16857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St Louis Muni Airport, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alliance, OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Converted T-6 Navy trainer crashed. Pilot Hemmersmeier (27). Registration not confirmed !

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 21 June 1960, p1