This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 June 1960 |
| Time: | 14:26 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Piper Aircraft Corp |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pine Creek Valley near Lock Haven, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Lock Haven, PA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in mountains. Charles Wersinger (27), Junedale, PA, test pilot for Piper Aircraft Co, Lock Haven, PA, and a passenger from Aven Corp.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 24 June 1960, p8