This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 November 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M20C Mark 21 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | ZK-DBK |
| MSN: | 2900 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Raglan Airport (RAG/NZRA) -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Raglan Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:As the aircraft ran over a rough portion of the strip during takeoff, the undercarriage retracted and the aircraft slid to a stop on its belly. The pilot received a cut to his hand from the manual gear lever while trying to stop the gear from retracting.
Maintenance investigation did not find any defects with the manually-operated gear extension and retraction system that may have caused the gear to retract prematurely.
Sources:
Accident Brief, Occurrence # 11/5074
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Media: