Accident Fernic T.10 Cruisaire NC9179, Friday 29 August 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 1930
Time:
Type:Fernic T.10 Cruisaire
Owner/operator:George Fernic,
Registration: NC9179
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Curtiss Reynolds Airport Chicago IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Curtiss Reynolds Airport Chicago IL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control performing a loop and crashed into a parked aircraft. Was racing in the National Air Races

Sources:

De Telegraaf
30-08-1930