Accident Mooney M20A N8311E, Sunday 26 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 June 1960
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8311E
MSN: 1489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plain City 20 mi W of Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Columbus Airport, OH
Destination airport:Urbana, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two light four-place planes collided at 1,500ft while flying in formation with three others to an air show. One crashed. The other Mooney M20A crash-landed in a field and the two occupants survived. Landing gear collapsed. John Richard Mercer (34), Columbus, OH.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 27 June 1960, p5
https://www.newspapers.com/image/4259702/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjQyNTk3MDIsImlhdCI6MTY3NjU1MTg2OSwiZXhwIjoxNjc2NjM4MjY5fQ.UO2EHAbIrptVi4mhUrVSM0OWSIxw_HZLZZ9FHwCHuug

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 1982 N8311E Amos Max Cox 0 Halstead, KS sub