Accident McDonnell F3H-2 Demon 143491, Tuesday 28 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1960
Time:night
Type:McDonnell F3H-2 Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143491
MSN: 369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier Saratoga/ FV101
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Atlantic Ocean during night training flight from carrier. Lt Lawrence M. (Larry) Kane (28), NAS Key West, FL.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 30 June 1960, p34
Scramble