Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N...., Friday 1 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 July 1960
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Stadvec Aviation
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rotterdam two miles W of Schenectady, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sayracuse, NY (18:00)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CT via Albany, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into hill while flying in fog and rain, wreck discovered July 3 1960. Eugene P. Weil (54).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 3 July 1960, pA8
https://nyshistoricnewspapers.org/?a=d&d=wdr19600705-01.1.8&srpos=11&e=01-07-1960-31-07-1960--en-20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash+---------