Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche N...., Thursday 7 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 July 1960
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:Piper Aircraft Corp
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:500 mi W of Azores -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched alonside the British freighter Patriot on ferry flight to Europe. Pilot Lambert, Miami Aircraft Ferry Service, taken aboard.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 July 1960, p1