This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 April 2021 |
| Time: | 03:16 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8HG (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air India Express |
| Registration: | VT-AXI |
| MSN: | 36324/2132 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Riyadh Air Base (XXN/OERY) |
| Destination airport: | Kozhikode-Calicut Airport (CCJ/VOCL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air India Express flight IX1322, a Boeing 737-8HG (WL), diverted to Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI), India.
The reason was a reported tyre damage on departure. The aircraft landed safely on Cochin Intrernational Airport (COK/VOCI) runway 27 about 30 minutes later.
The damaged tyre burst after the passengers had disembarked. Some sources reported that there were 160 POB.
Replacement Boeing 737-86N (WL) VT-GHI delivered the passengers with a delay of 7 hours.
Sources:
https://www.deccanherald.com/national/south/kozhikode-bound-aie-flight-diverted-to-kochi-after-tyre-issue-973131.html https://www.deccanherald.com/national/south/kozhikode-bound-aie-flight-diverted-to-kochi-after-tyre-issue-973131.html http://avherald.com/h?article=4e5c0e4b&opt=6144 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-axi#275ba6c4 Location
Media: