Accident Cessna 170A N...., Sunday 24 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 July 1960
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Centerville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davis Airfield, MD
Destination airport:Ashland, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a hillside in dense morning fog after running out of fuel.Richard Callison (46), Rockville, MD, and familly.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 25 July 1960, p20