Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7508, Tuesday 21 December 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:208 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7508
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mersa Matruh -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heliopolis, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K7508, 208 Squadron, RAF Heliopolis: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 December 1937 when Flare dropped & pilot dazzled, flew into ground. Struck Off Charge 8 March 1938 (total time on airframe 279.45 hours).

Sources:

1. The K File The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.114)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)