Accident Heinkel He 111 P-2 1G+HM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249700

Date:Thursday 1 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 P-2
Owner/operator:4./KG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1G+HM
MSN: 2604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 8 km south of Worthing, Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by RAF night fighter. Three crew members died in the crash, one crew member bailed out by parachute and became POW.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=49996