Accident North American TB-25N Mitchell N5239V, Wednesday 27 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25N Mitchell
Owner/operator:Universal Air Tankers Inc
Registration: N5239V
MSN: 44-30079/108-33354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eckels Creek, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while dumping borate on a raging forest fire at Payette National Forest. Pilot John P. (Pat) Hendricks (42), Boise, ID, and two companions. Type as "B-25 bomber" converted into aerial tanker. Registration not confirmed (N5239V, Universal Air Tankers, Inc, Boise, ID, canx 21 SEP 1960).

Sources:

Lewiston Morning Tribune 28 July 1960, p1