This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 September 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nicholas-Beazley NB-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Ruth Alexander |
| Registration: | NC880M |
| MSN: | 52 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Loma Portal, San Diego CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | San Diego CA |
| Destination airport: | Wichita KS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after stalling in low clouds and fog. Aircraft named “Agua Caliente”
Sources:
Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
19-09-1930