Accident Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 N45188, Sunday 13 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 October 1963
Time:
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3
Owner/operator:Hills Flying Service
Registration: N45188
MSN: 2815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Citrus Heights, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Borate bomber crashed during fire-fighting show of Citrus Heights Fire Department. Pilot Robert Hill (23).

Sources:

La Habra Star 14 October 1963, pA3
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/618670306/