Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger N6821C, Sunday 3 September 1961 86243 ?), Sonora Flying Service, Inc, Colu..." /> 86243 ?), Sonora Flying Service, Inc, Colu..." /> 86243 ?), Sonora Flying Service, Inc, Colu..." />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6821C
MSN: 6342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Forbestown, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a ridge while borate bombing. Pilot Waldo J. Hackman (43), Red Bluff, CA. Type not confirmed.

Note: Avenger TBM-3E N6821C ("6342"->86243 ?), Sonora Flying Service, Inc, Columbia, CA, reg 4 JAN 1961, canx 4 APR 1962

Sources:

Desert Sun 4 September 1961, p1
https://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/fire-bombers-7/usairtankers7.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 1961 N6821C Sonora Flying Service 1 11 miles NE of Sonora, CA w/o
Pilot or passenger suicide