Accident North American B-25J Mitchell N9613C, Tuesday 26 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:Wenatchee Air Service Inc
Registration: N9613C
MSN: 44-30377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okanogan, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"B-25" crashed in Okanogan National Forest while borate bombing. Pilot George Carey (38), Wenatchee, WA.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 27 July 1960, p20