Accident de Havilland DH.9 G-EBEP, Saturday 17 November 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 November 1928
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.9
Owner/operator:Surrey Flying Services
Registration: G-EBEP
MSN: D5799
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Hill, Sanderstead, near South Croydon, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF D5799 (former RAF serial used as constructors number in lieu of an official constructors number on the Air Ministry documentation. First registered (C of R 917) as G-EBEP to Surrey Flying Services 25.9.22. Notable achievements of this DH.9 were participation in the 1923 Kings Cup Air Race (Captain A. F. Muir's aircraft) and flying over 5,000 miles delivering newspapers during the 1926 General Strike

Written off when crashed at Sanderstead, near South Croydon, Surrey 17.11.1928. Shortly after takeoff from Croydon, while climbing, aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field in Sanderstead, south of the airport. The pilot was injured. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Hull Daily Mail" - Saturday 17 November 1928)

'CRASH INTO HOUSE.
AEROPLANE COMES TO GRIEF HIGH WIND.
OCCUPANTS BADLY INJURED.

LONDON, Saturday.—An aeroplane, owned by the Surrey Flying Services, crashed into a house at the summit of East Hill, Sanderstead, to-day, and the occupants were seriously injured. The side of the house, which is known as "Katoomba", and is tenanted by Mrs Carlisle, was demolished, and the 'plane, after striking the house, fell into the garden, where its nose was buried the earth.

Mr Victor Osborne, of Deering-road, Croydon, who, with many others, rushed to the scene immediately tbe crash was heard, described the scene to Press Association reporter. The machine was apparently flying low and struck a small ornamental tower of the house." he said. " It turned a complete somersault and then fell into the garden. The noise of the crash was tremendous.

Two ambulances were rushed to the top of the steep hill within few minutes, and two of the three persons who, I believe, were the 'plane, were immediately taken to hospital. The rear portion of the 'plane - quite a small machine - was sticking over the fence and the people who hurried to the spot were prevented from approaching the wrecked machine. The whole of one side of the house seemed to have been torn away and the tower, so far as I could see, was demolished. "

A man who lived a quarter of a mile away told me that just before the crash the aeroplane flew very low over his garage. Whether the pilot was in difficulties I cannot say." It is believed the 'plane was one of two engaged filming operations. There was a very high wind blowing at the time of the crash. The injured were: Fredk. Ernest Smith (35), of "Wynot", Mount Park Avenue, Purley, pilot of the machine, who is suffering from concussion and abrasions (his condition is critical); and Fredk. Kent (28), of Purley, his companion in the machine, who has a fractured arm. Both men were detained Croydon General Hospital."

Registration G-EBEP cancelled 2.1.1929 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Nottingham Evening Post - Wednesday 30 January 1929
2. Illustrated London News - Saturday 24 November 1928
3. Dundee Courier - Monday 19 November 1928
4. Hull Daily Mail - Saturday 17 November 1928
5. Shepton Mallet Journal - Friday 23 November 1928
6. Belfast News-Letter - Monday 19 November 1928
7. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBEP.pdf
8. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
9. https://www.airteamimages.com/de-havilland-dh.9_G-EBEP_-private_65881_large.html
10. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh9-sanderstead
11. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15368.0