This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 September 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sopwith Camel |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Fighting School RAF |
| Registration: | E1456 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over North Sea, off coast of Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Marske |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spun into sea from 1000 ft while stunting for an instructional cinema film.
Pilot:
Maj L P Aizlewood (Killed)
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 