| Date: | Monday 29 March 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 757-23A(PCF) |
| Owner/operator: | Cargojet Airways |
| Registration: | C-FLAJ |
| MSN: | 24567/257 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Winnipeg, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR) |
| Destination airport: | Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 757-200 operated by Cargojet Airways, was conducting flight CJT9001 from Regina (CYQR), SK to Hamilton (CYHM), ON. During cruise, the crew heard a noise emanating from the upper cargo deck which was followed by a cabin altitude EICAS warning and the Master Warning Light. An emergency descent manoeuvre was initiated and the quick reference handbook items were carried out. The crew also requested a diversion to Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl (CYWG), MB, where they carried out an uneventful landing on Runway 18 The operator's maintenance personel's inspection revealed a fault with the cabin pressure outflow valve. The flight departed CYWG under the provisions of the operator's MEL and was conducted unpressurized to its original destination of CYHM. The operator's maintenance subsequently replaced the cabin pressure outflow valve, function checks were carried out, and no additional
faults were noted.
Sources:
TSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFLAJ/history/20210329/0300Z/CYWG/CYHM
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 