Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander YN-CIO, Monday 12 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YN-CIO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Realejo, Chinandega -   Nicaragua
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rockwell S-2R Trush Commander crashed at a banana plantation near El Realejo, Chinandega, under unknown circumstances.
The pilot susained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://radio-corporacion.com/blog/archivos/89792/cae-avioneta-fumigadora-en-finca-bananera-en-chinandega/
https://www.elheraldo.hn/sucesos/1456219-466/piloto-hondure%C3%B1o-herido-tras-desplome-de-avioneta-en-nicaragua