Incident Mooney M20E Super 21 N767DP, Saturday 10 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 2021
Time:09:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N767DP
MSN: 188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Los Angeles County, Palmdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF)
Destination airport:Palmdale AFB, CA (PMD/KPMD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Palmdale, California. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-APR-21,PALMDALE,N767DP
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N767DP
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1286529/n767dp-1964-mooney-m20e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 2000 N31M Private 0 Baker, California sub

Location