Incident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV N8075Q, Sunday 11 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 April 2021
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:N8075Q LLC
Registration: N8075Q
MSN: 28R-8231026
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4070 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Corpus Christi International Airport (CRP/KCRP), Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Corpus Christi International Airport (CRP/KCRP), Corpus Christi, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8075Q

Location