Accident Airspeed AS.65 Consul G-AJGD, Friday 15 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 July 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Olley Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-AJGD
MSN: 5120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Duke's Meadow, Chiswick, London -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, London (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/no. 5120 ex-RAF Oxford HM633 [original c/no. 661]. First civil registered 25.3.47 as G-AJGD to Dominic Louis Steiner, Speke, Liverpool. C of A 9203 issued 16.5.47. Re-registered 24.6.47 to Olley Air Service Ltd, Croydon.

Badly damaged in forced landing at Dukes Meadows, Chiswick, London 15.7.49. The twin engine aircraft was performing an on-demand flight from Croydon Airport. While cruising southwest of the London area, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and decided to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located in Dukes Meadows, south of Chiswick (at approximate coordinates 51°28′ 30.72″ N, 0°15′ 42.12″ W). While all three occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Registration G-AJGD cancelled 9.9.49 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_oxford_&_consul.pdf
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJGD.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as65-consul-chiswick
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dukes_Meadows
5. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Olley%20Air%20Service.html
6. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/18090

.