Incident Boeing 757-223(PCF) VQ-BGG, Monday 12 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 April 2021
Time:06:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223(PCF)
Owner/operator:Aviastar-TU
Registration: VQ-BGG
MSN: 27051/660
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aviastar-TU flight 4B6426, a Boeing 757-223(PCF), suffered a failure of the no.1 engine (Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4B) during takeoff from Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport, Russia.
The flight turned back and landed safely ten minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

FAVT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 2009 N699AN American Airlines 0 near Los Angeles, CA non
Lithium battery thermal event

Location