This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 October 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Maxim Galitzenstein |
| Registration: | D-1725 |
| MSN: | 1148 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Staaken Airfield -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 1148: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#653]. Delivered to Miss C-M Schultes, Germany with C of A 2126 issued 24.7.29; (supplied via Alfred Friedrich). Re-registered D-1725 7.29 to Miss Christmarie Schultes, Bad Heilbrunn. Re-registered 12.29 to Maxim Galitzstein, Berlin. (2) Moth D-1725 "Bad Tölz" nosed over and damaged in a crash-landing in the Fichtelgebirge 8.30. Pilot Christmarie Schultes (25) remained unhurt.
(1) Broke up after being overstressed in aerobatics. Pilot Paul Ebener killed.
Sources:
(1) De Avondpost 18-10-1930:
https://krantvanuwgeboortedag.nl/echte-historische-kranten/de-avondpost/1159409/18-10-1930 (2)
https://www.br.de/br-fernsehen/sendungen/schwaben-und-altbayern/schwaben-und-altbayern-flugpionierin-13-juni-2021-100.html (video 4:05)
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 