Serious incident Beechcraft 1900D OB-1875-P, Tuesday 4 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2020
Time:08:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Aero Transporte SA - ATSA
Registration: OB-1875-P
MSN: UE-68
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM) -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPJC)
Destination airport:Pias Airport (SPIS)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 1900D, registration OB-1875-P performed a passenger service from Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (SPJC) to Pias Aerodrome (SPIS) in Peru.
Take-off took place at 08:17 local time and landing at SPIS took place at 09:26 local time without any problems. Subsequently, the aircraft proceeded to the parking area. It was then noticed that a wheel of the right main gear (Position N°3) was missing.
The wheel was located at the Jorge Chávez International Airport, near the perimeter fence between the intersection of taxiway A and B.

CAUSE
"Fracturing and disintegration of the two bearings of the right main gear wheel (position N°3), due to contamination and lack of lubrication, which originated the detachment of the wheel from its original position during take-off".

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
- Not having considered in the PHASE-3 and PHASE-4 inspections nor in the 50-hour inspections a check to evaluate the operational condition of the wheel hub cover seal (HUB CAP), which possibly affected the grease seal and allowed the entry of external elements that obstructed the free rotation of the bearings.
- Operations on unsuitable and irregular runways that are potential generators of external elements such as water, dirt, grit, mud, among others, which could cause obstruction in the wheel bearings of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAA