Accident Naval Aircraft Factory N3N N...., Tuesday 24 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1962
Time:
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory N3N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mattomuskees, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Fairfield Airport
Destination airport:Fairfield Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
(1) Fire fighting plane forced to land on a farm on return flight after dropping water. Pilot Billi Skidmore, Kinston, NC.
(2) crashed on the end of the runway of Fairfield landing strip during take-off with a load of water. Pilot Skidmore walked away with minor injuries.

Sources:

(1) The Coastland Times 27 April 1962, p8
(2) Star News 25 April 1962, p2