This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 July 1957 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Grumman TBM Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Heckathorn Flying Service |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dillon, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Dell, MT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Converted Navy torpedo bomber crashed on the rim of Sawtooth mountain lake while engaged in spraying against spruce budworm in the Beaverhead National Forest. Pilot James Leonard (52, Navy WWII veteran), Chico, CA.
Sources:
Santa Cruz Sentinel 12 July 1957, p15