ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249744
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-APR-2021 |
Time: | c. 14:15 |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 G3 |
Owner/operator: | Airbus Flight Academy Europe |
Registration: | F-HKCS |
MSN: | 3884 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cabannes, Bouches-du-Rhône -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Avignon-Caumont Airport (AVN/LFMV) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | BEA-É |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power after takeoff from Avignon Provence Airport (AVN/LFMV) the aircraft impacted wooded terrain subsequent to the CAPS deployment (CAPS pull #122) in Cabannes, Bouches-du-Rhône, France.
The three occupants were not injured but the aircraft was destroyed.
Ex N145FR
Sources:
https://actu.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/cabannes_13018/bouches-du-rhone-un-appareil-de-l-armee-de-l-air-atterrit-en-urgence-tout-pres-l-autoroute-a7_41025691.html https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/atterrissage-en-catastrophe-a-cabanes-pour-un-monomoteur-pati-de-l-aerodrome-d-avignon-1618325516 https://www.laprovence.com/actu/en-direct/6323090/cabannes-un-avion-dentrainement-de-larmee-de-lair-se-pose-en-urgence-pres-de-la7-pas-de-blesse.html https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/bouches-du-rhone/cabannes-trois-pilotes-se-crashent-leur-parachute-les-sauve-2044516.html https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2021/04/13/cabannes-bouches-du-rhone-un-avion-se-pose-en-catastrophe http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/41/41980.jpg (photo)