Accident airplane , Thursday 28 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 July 1960
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naha
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Light observation plane crashed in a remote area of Okinawa on a training mission. Two Marines were killed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 1 August 1960, p1