Accident Beechcraft SNB (C-45) , Friday 29 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft SNB (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 25 mi from NAS Atsugi -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atsugi NAS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a mountain after take-off. Lt Cmdr Harold Thorp (37), attached to the aircraft carrier Oriskany.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 3 August 1960, p13