Accident Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer N...., Sunday 21 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eagle, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle, CO
Destination airport:Provo, UT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a down draught and crashed in mountains. Occupants survived injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 23 August 1960, p4