Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon I G-ACGU, Tuesday 16 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1935
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon I
Owner/operator:British-American Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-ACGU
MSN: 6034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tentelow Lane, Southall, Middlesex, near Heston Aerodrome -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex
Destination airport:Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 6034 (Gipsy Major #5230/5231); Registered G-ACGU [C of R 4368] 1.6.33 to Blackpool & West Coast Air Services Ltd, Squires Gate. C of A 3962 issued 28.6.33. Sold in 5.35 (but not re-registered) to British-American Air Services Ltd, Heston.

Crashed and destroyed by fire on take off at Heston 16.7.35; Crashed at Tentelow Lane, Southall, Middlesex, near Heston Aerodrome, and caught fire. Two passengers killed; pilot Stanley Fines and 5 other passengers injured.

Passengers and Crew on G-ACGU:
Major Adrian Wrigley Fosbroke-Hobbes (39) killed
Hans Newhouse (55) killed
Flying Officer Stanley Fine injured (pilot)
Nubar Sarkis Gulbenkian injured
Cecil Hampton injured
Anthony Charles Henry Heycock injured
Miss Margaret Vickers injured
Ralph Cecil Vickers injured

They were flying to Portsmouth to take part to a Navy ship parade. Registration G-ACGU cancelled 2.12.35 as "withdrawn from use".

Sources:

1. El Litoral 16 July 1935, p.1
2. Jenaer Volksblatt 16 July 1935
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/17/C315: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576783
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACGU.pdf
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-1-heston-2-killed
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
8. https://checkmypostcode.uk/ub24ll