This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 January 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Chakwal -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fighter crashed 50 miles south of Islamabad. Pilot F/O Syed Ahmar Tamkee.
Sources:
AFM FEB 2004