Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6463P, Sunday 28 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Steel Building Engineering Co
Registration: N6463P
MSN: 24-1578
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tupelo, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL
Destination airport:Memphis, TN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Exploded and crashed in a cotton field. Joe E. Brown, Jr, businessman, Memphis, TN, and familly.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 29 August 1960, p2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 1963 N6463P private 4 near Atwater, OH w/o