This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 August 1960 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3237C |
| MSN: | D-3902 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6 mi from Waukon, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rochester, MN |
| Destination airport: | Wilmette, Il |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into power lines while flying in a storm, crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 29 August 1960, p2
https://www.newspapers.com/image/358159373/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM1ODE1OTM3MywiaWF0IjoxNzExOTczNTg4LCJleHAiOjE3MTIwNTk5ODh9.PViRTjnHHIkSNgAptG5Eo2NIamxZmDtnJuKi-EON25M 