Accident Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer N...., Sunday 28 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 August 1960
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Broward Int'l Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled in a bank, lost control and crashed. Carl Owens Hansen (41), Fort Lauderdale, FL.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 29 August 1960, p3B