Accident Aero AT-3 R100 SP-TOF, Sunday 11 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 2021
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AAT3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero AT-3 R100
Owner/operator:Take Off
Registration: SP-TOF
MSN: AT3-094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aerodrome Gliwice-Trynek (EPGL) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gliwice-Trynek Airfield (QLC/EPGL)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the third landing attempt at Gliwice Airport (EPGL), the pilot did not master the control of the plane during the landing alignment phase. The unstable alignment resulted in the loss of lateral and directional balance, and the go-around attempt (aborted landing) turned out to be ineffective. The progressive roll to the left wing, which the pilot was unable to counteract, ended with the plane colliding with the grassy surface of the airport. The plane was destroyed, the pilot was not injured.

Causes and factors contributing to the occurrence of the event:
1) Delayed reaction of the pilot to loss of lateral balance during the landing phase.
2) Conducting flight operations in conditions of strong gusts of wind blowing perpendicular to the direction of landing.
3) The appearance of an unfavorable torque from the propeller after the pilot increased engine power.
4) Little aviation experience of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 2021/0747
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/dlapilota/wypadek-aero-3-na-lotnisku-w-gliwicach
https://wiadomosci.wp.pl/wypadek-na-lotnisku-w-gliwicach-rozbila-sie-awionetka-6627923088689952a

https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/SP-TOF

Location

Media: