Accident airplane , Thursday 1 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 September 1960
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Honshu -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Fuji-McNair MCB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Small two-seater crashed in a rice field near the base on night instrument training flight.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 3 September 1960, p3