Incident Piper Cub , Saturday 3 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 September 1960
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Cub
Owner/operator:USAF opf Civil Air Patrol
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Castle, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by arson. Oned by USAF Auxiliary's 31st Wing, Allentown, PA, and operated by Civil Air Patrol (CAP).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 3 April 1960, pA12