Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N5816C, Monday 5 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 September 1960
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5816C
MSN: D-2768
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Michigan off Oak Street Beach, Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexander Airport, Wisconsin Rapids, WI
Destination airport:Willow Run Airport, Ypsilanti, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Lake Michigan in flames. Richard Rickman (35), Detroit, MI, and familly.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 6 September 1960, p1
https://www.newspapers.com/image/374723416/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM3NDcyMzQxNiwiaWF0IjoxNzExOTc0MjUwLCJleHAiOjE3MTIwNjA2NTB9.J5NDnEJEvFWf6sWfFU6tJu9iKpkqRppHPm6AmzGy3gw