Accident North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E) 139230, Sunday 11 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 139230
MSN: 215-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Catskill Mountains, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VU-2
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two FJ-3 Fury abandoned out of fuel while avoiding Hurrican Donna and pilots bailed out safely. A third landed safely.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 12 September 1960, p6